Our team is dedicated to making our vision a reality, always going above and beyond to ensure no child is left to slip through the cracks.

Early Literacy Interventionists

The heart and soul of our high impact tutoring program is our team of Early Learning Interventionists (“ELIs”). Our ELIs are selected for their passion to teach all students to read and undergo a rigorous training program on phonics and literacy instruction. Our ELIs work with students 1:1 in the classroom to build a strong phonics foundation and improve student reading fluency.

Interested in becoming a high impact tutor?
Contact us

Our Staff

United States

Seth Weinberger

Founder & Chairman

Kim Whitten

Chief Executive Officer

Adam Cuppy

Chief Product & Technology Officer

Chris Terranova

Chief Services Officer

Tom Olver

National Director of Corporate Partnerships & Development

Jackie Davis

Director of Client Support Services

United Kingdom

Emma Bell

Chief Executive Officer

Anna Ansted

Corporate Partnerships Manager

Lisa Barea

Trusts and Foundations Fundraiser

Rachel Bell

Performance and Data Manager

Julie Bennett

Evidence and Impact Manager

Emma Bilsborough

Corporate Partnerships Officer

Anna Blain

Head of Programme Delivery and Engagement

Aron Bohr

IT Infrastructure Manager

Matt Bowman

2nd Line IT Support Engineer

Chris Collins

Programme Manager - Middlesbrough

Isabel Davies

Social Media and Communications Officer

Aaron Dennis

Helpdesk Support Technician

Aalishia Fearon

Senior Administration Assistant

Lauren Foster

Senior Programme Manager - Doncaster

Laura Goatcher

Administration Assistant

Yasmin Gocke

Data and Systems Officer - Corporate Partnerships

Katie Goodwin

Early Literacy Interventionist

Rebecca Hewitt

Marketing and Communications Manager

Laurie Hilton

Programme Manager - Manchester

Rose K

Early Literacy Interventionist

Stephanie Lockwood

Programme Manager - Peterborough

Scott Matthewman

Senior Full Stack Developer

Ateeka Meer

Senior Programme Manager

Christina Pembrey

Programme Manager - East Sussex

Davina Ramen

Programme Manager - London

Sue Richardson

Programme Manager - Bradford

Andrew Smith

Team Leader, IT & Chat Helpdesk

Jen Smith

Administration Assistant

Kathryn Taylor

Schools Development Manager

Lynsey Taylor

Programme Manager - London

Sarah Taylor

Business Development Manager

James Tindell

Programme Manager - Scotland

Deborah Virgo

Early Literacy Interventionist

Jordan Wallwork

Chat Helpdesk Assistant

Rebecca Yeadon

HR and Finance Assistant

Canada

Fabrice Grover

Chief Executive Officer

Alessandra McGowan

Operations Manager

Denise Orosa

Marketing & Communications Manager

Jane McKerroll

Finance Manager

Meghan Radden

Administrative Assistant

Sarah Hiscock

Community Outreach Lead

Brenda Daniels

Language Revitalization Lead

Tawni Jones

Language Revitalization Advisor

Alisa Almas Henry

Community Outreach Manager - British Columbia

Elizabeth Russell

Community Outreach Coordinator - Ontario

Laura Fauchon-Dieter

Community Outreach Coordinator - Ontario

Germaine Catchpole

Community Outreach Coordinator - Ontario

Ashley Mackay

Community Outreach Coordinator - Ontario

Sarah-Anne Tourond

Program Ambassador

Alyssa Ominika

High-Impact Tutor: Wiikwemkoong Junior School (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON)

Justine Bicomong

High-Impact Tutor: Parkdale Jr/Sr P.S. (Toronto, ON), Ministik P.S. (Moose Factory, ON), St Joseph’s Anishinabek (Sheshegwaning First Nation, ON)

Tanya Vanayan

High-Impact Tutor: Waninitatowaning Memorial, Morris Thomas, Obishikokaang Elementary (Lac Seul First Nation, ON), Shawanosowe School (Whitefish River First Nation, ON)

Zarina Butt

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON, M'Chigeeng First Nation and Sagamok Anishnawbek, ON)

Alex Kindos

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON, M'Chigeeng First Nation and Sagamok Anishnawbek, ON)

Emeline Robinson

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON and Sagamok Anishnawbek, ON)

Teagan Bouchard

High-Impact Tutor: Armstrong Public School (Whitesand First Nation, ON)

Nikki Alves

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON), Kattawapiskak Elementary School (Attawapiskat First Nation, ON)

Leah Floyd

High-Impact Tutor: Ministik P.S. (Moose Factory, ON), Obishikokaang Elementary (Lac Seul First Nation, ON)

Erikka Molenaar

High-Impact Tutor: Lakeview School (M'Chigeeng First Nation, ON)

Alicia O'Brien

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON)

Nismah Shahid

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Pelican Lake First Nation, SK)

Saskia Kent Colina

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON), Remote at Home (Cote First Nation, SK)

Vanessa D'Sa

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Pelican Lake First Nation, SK)

Natalie Procopio

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON)

Trish Robertson

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON), Kattawapiskak Elementary School (Attawapiskat First Nation, ON)

Kathleen Powell

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Pelican Lake First Nation, SK)

Crystal Camire

High-Impact Tutor: Biidaaban Kinoomaagemagik (Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation, ON)

Kayla Simbirski

High-Impact Tutor: Wiikwemkoong Pontiac School (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON)

Amber Richards

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Pelican Lake First Nation, SK and Shoal Lake First Nation, SK)

Kendra Funk

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Fort McMurray, AB and Pelican Lake First Nation, SK)

Josephine Bouchard

High-Impact Tutor: Armstrong Public School (Whitesand First Nation, ON)

Amber Spencer

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, Ontario)

Andrea Letander-Trudeau

High-Impact Tutor: Wiikwemkoong Junior School (Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory, ON)

Scarlett Cassidy

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON)

Kimberly Chevrier

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON)

Debbie Goldstein

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, Ontario)

Christine Cardall

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Yukon)

Lena Mutafov

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta)

Alyssa Marshall

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, Ontario)

Tresha Messado

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, British Columbia, Ontario)

Tiffiny Tait

High-Impact Tutor: Quw'utsun Smuneem Elementary (Cowichan Tribes, BC)

Acelyne Durocher

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Misko Kicknosway

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, Ontario)

Mahalia Dwyer

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan)

Kailee Couzens

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home (Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan)

Krissy Dias

High-Impact Tutor: Eenchokay Birchstick School (Pikangikum First Nation, ON)

Sahar Haidary

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Maya Pollon

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Alex Gameiro

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Courtney Little

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Laurel McGregor

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Eva Moulton

High-Impact Tutor: Remote at Home

Our Board

United States

Seth Weinberger

Founder & Chairman

Colin Green

Professor and Interim Dean, George Washington Graduate School of Education

Paul Goren

Chief Strategy Advisor, School of Education and Social Policy, Northwestern University

Allan Alson

President, Alson Consulting

Noel Massie

Board Chair, Los Angeles Urban League

Tim Daly

CEO and Co-founder, EdNavigator

Mark Fontana

Senior Vice President, Comerica Bank

United Kingdom

Sarah Bell

Communications Consultant

Marie Broad

Citizenship and Social Mobility Manager, BDO UK LLP

Alex Green (Vice Chair)

Academic, Director, Investor

Lisa Hayes

HR Director, Barclays

Lucy Heady

CEO, Education Sub-Saharan Africa

Jenny Reindorp

Director of Programmes, NHS Providers

Zoe Pierre (Treasurer)

Senior Analyst, Macquarie Investment Management

Seth Weinberger (Chair)

Founder and Chairman, Chapter One USA

Canada

Maureen Peltier

Interim Director, Wiikwemkoong Board of Education

Sandra Peltier

Wiikwemkoong Anishinaabemowin Kinoomaagewin Program Lead

Mick Staruck

Associate Director of Education, Chiefs of Ontario

Seth Weinberger

Founder and Chairman, Chapter One USA